Image description

Timetable and Classes for 2016


We offer a comprehesive timetable of dance and drama classes in a range of styles.


We use the Imperial Society of Teachers of Dance (ISTD) syllabi for our Ballet, Tap, Modern and Classical Greek classes.


In our drama classes students will experience a range theatrical styles including Musical Theatre. We can also offer one to one tuition and entry

for London Academy of Music & Dramatic Art (LAMDA) acting and musical theatre exams.


The one thing that all our classes have in common is that all our pupils will recieve the very highest standard of performance education taught in a friendly, supportive, fun and encouraging environment.



Image description



 
 
Ballet Classes - Toddlers & Young Children        
Class Day Start Finish
Teacher

Intro to Dance Baby Class Monday 10.00am 11.00am Miss Tracey
Intro to Dance Baby Class Friday 10.30am 11.30am Miss Tracey
Intro to Dance Baby Class Wednesday 1.30pm 2.30pm Miss Tracey
Intro to Dance Baby Class Sunday 10.00am 11.00am Miss Emma O
Pre School Ballet Monday 1.15pm 2.00pm Miss Tracey
Pre School Ballet Tuesday 1.15pm 2.00pm Miss Tracey
Pre School Ballet Thursday 1.15pm 2.00pm Miss Tracey
Pre School Ballet  Wednesday 9.15am 10.00am Miss Tracey
Pre-Primary/Pre-School Tuesday 2.00pm 2.45pm Miss Tracey
Boys Beginner Ballet class (age 4-7) Monday 3.30pm 4.15pm Miss Tracey
Pre Primary (new) Monday 4.15pm 5pm Miss Tracey
Pre Primary (new) Tuesday 3.30pm 4.15pm Miss Tracey
Pre Primary (new) Thursday 3.30pm 4.15pm Miss Tracey
Pre Primary (new) Friday 3.45pm 4.30pm Miss Tracey
Primary Class (new) Tuesday 4.15pm 5pm Miss Tracey
Primary Class (new) Thursday 4.15pm 5pm Miss Tracey
Primary Class (new) Friday 4.30pm 5.15pm Miss Tracey
Under 9 Ballet Group 1 Monday 5.00pm 5.45pm Miss Tracey
Under 9 Ballet Group 2 Tuesday 5pm 5.45pm Miss Tracey
Under 9 Ballet Group 3 Tuesday 5.45pm 6.30pm Miss Tracey
Ballet Coaching Grade 1/2 Tuesday 4.15pm 5pm Miss Emma R
Mini Classical Greek Beginners (age 6+) Thursday 4.15pm 5.15pm Mrs Lowe
         
Ballet Classes - Children 9-13 years

       
9-13 Ballet Group A  Wednesday 5pm 6pm Miss Emma R
9-13 Ballet Group B  Monday 4.45pm 5.45pm Miss Emma R 
11-20 Ballet Group A  Tuesday 7.30pm 8.30pm Miss Emma O 
11-20 Ballet Group B Tuesday 5.15pm 6.15pn Miss Emma O 
Grade 1 Ballet Exam Coaching class  Friday 5.15pm 6.00pm Miss Tracey
Ballet Coaching Grade 1/2 Tuesday 4.15pm 5pm Miss Emma R
Ballet Coaching Grade 3/4 Wednesday 4.15pm 5pm Miss Emma R
Ballet Coaching Grade 5 Tuesday 6.15pm 7.15pm Miss Emma R
Ballet Coaching G5, Int, Adv Monday 6pm 6.45pm Miss Emma R 
Pre-Pointe Ballet Coaching Grade 5+ Thursday 5.15pm 6.00pm Miss Emma R
Pointe Work Grade 6 Thursday 7.00pm 7.30pm Miss Emma R
Ballet Coaching /Int/Adv Tuesday 6.15pm 7.30pm Miss Emma O 
Advanced Ballet Coaching  Thursday 6.00pm 7.00pm Miss Emma R
         
Tap Classes - all ages

       
Beginners Combined Tap & Modern Tuesday 3.30pm 4.15pm Miss Emma R
Combined Tap and Modern Wednesday 3.30pm 4.15pm Miss Avril
Under 9 Tap Group A  Saturday 1pm 1.45pm Miss Avril
Under 9 Tap Group B  Saturday 1.45pm 2.30pm Miss Avril
Under 9 Tap Group C  Monday 3.30pm 4.15pm Miss Avril
9-13 Tap Group A  Saturday 11am 12pm Miss Avril
9-13 Tap Group B Friday 4pm 5pm Miss Avril
Open Tap Group A  Monday 7pm 8pm Miss Avril
Open Tap Group B Friday 6pm 7pm Miss Avril
Modern Classes - All Ages        
Beginners Combined Tap & Modern Tuesday 3.30pm 4.15pm Miss Emma R
Combined Tap and Modern Wednesday 3.30pm 4.15pm Miss Avril
Under 9 Modern A  Wednesday 4.15pm 5pm Miss Avril
Under 9 Modern Group B Saturday 12.pm 12.45pm Miss Avril & Miss Emma
Under 9 Modern Group C  Saturday  1pm 1.45pm Miss Emma R
9-13 Modern Group A  Saturday 10am 11am Miss Avril 
9-13 Modern Group B Saturday 9am 10am Miss Emma R
Open Modern Group C  Friday 7pm 8pm Miss Avril
Open Modern Group Cont/Lyrical Wednesday 6.30pm 7.30pm Miss Emma R
Open Modern Group Jazz  Thursday 7.45pm 8.45pm Miss Michelle
Intermediate Modern Wednesday 6pm 6.30pm Miss Avril
Advanced 1 Modern Wednesday 6pm 6.30pm Miss Emma R
         
Song & Dance & Theatre School 

       
Under 9 Song & Dance Group A  Wednesday 5pm 5.45pm Miss Avril
Under 9 Song & Dance Group B Monday 4.15pm 5.00pm Miss Avril
9-13 Song & Dance Group Friday 5pm 6pm Miss Avril
Open Song & Dance Group A Wednesday 7.30pm 8.30pm Miss Avril
Open Song & Dance Group B Wednesday  7.30pm 8.30pm Miss Avril/Miss Emma
Theatre School Under 9 years Saturday 2.30pm 4pm Mrs Ricketts/Miss Bella
Theatre School 9-13 years  Saturday 2.30pm 4pm Mrs Ricketts/Miss Bella
Theatre School 12-14 years Tuesday 4.15pm 5.15pm Miss Avril
Drama Acting Class 13 -15 years Wednesday 6.15pm 7.15pm Mr James
Private Drama lessons for Eist/LAMDA Saturday 9am  1pm Miss Bella
         
Other Classes

       
Pilates 9-13 years  Friday 4pm 5pm Mrs Lowe
Pilates Class over 13 years Friday 5pm 6pm Mrs Lowe
Junior Body Conditioning 11 yrs + Thursday 4.30pm 5.15pm  Miss Emma R
Senior Body Conditioning 13 yrs + Monday 8.00pm 9.00pm Miss Emma R
Boys Beginners Street (age 7-10) Thursday 5.30pm 6.15pm Miss Michelle
Junior Street Dance Thursday 6.15pm 7pm Miss Michelle
Senior Street Dance  Thursday 7pm 7.45pm Miss Michelle
         
Adult Classes

       
Adult Pilates Beginners Thursday 10.30am 11.30am Mrs Lowe
Adult Pilates  Friday 12.00pm 1.00pm Mrs Lowe
Adult Pilates  Wednesday 12.00pm  1.00pm Mrs Lowe
Adult Jazz & Body Conditioning Tuesday 7.15pm 8.15pm Miss Emma R
Ladies Adult Ballet Friday 6.00pm  7.00pm Miss Tracey
Ladies Adult Ballet Wednesday 10.00am 10.45am Miss Tracey
Ladies Beginners Ballet Monday 9.15am 10.00am Miss Tracey
Adult Tap (intermediate level) Monday 6pm 7pm Miss Avril
S.O.S. (Strictly Over Sixties) Dance Exercise Thursday 9.30am 10.30am Mrs Lowe
Adult Singing Group Monday  TBC   Mr Simon Ricketts

 

       
         

 

https://www.instagram.com/avril.earldanceandtheatrearts/